Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

array_rand() question

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to randomly choose items in my array and keep their values.

when I run this on my array
print_r($array_local_ids);

echo "</br>";

print_r(array_rand($array_local_ids,2));

Open in new window


it prints this
Array ( [0] => 175 [1] => 174 [2] => 177 [3] => 179 [4] => 176 )
Array ( [0] => 2 [1] => 4 )

i want the values of the first array in my random array not the keys of the first array.
0
Comment
Question by:Luey
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39712685
The keys is what it returns.  http://us.php.net/manual/en/function.array-rand.php  It does not change the array.  The idea is that you use the keys in a 'foreach' to 'randomly' access the original array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luey
ID: 39712730
ok yep done that before.  I want them back in an array so I can use them in sql so I quess I have to create that new array in foreach.  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39712803
That's right.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39713902
If you want all of the values in random order, you can copy the array and use shuffle().  If you want to choose one element at random, you can use end() after shuffle().
0