Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Exchange Server and

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have a small office of 6 people who want to run an Exchange 2010 Server on Windows 2012 server alongside another Windows 2012 server that is the domain controller and running active directory.
In normal environments we of course have and external Static IP that points towards a Comcast Business internet modem and then our routers behind that.  In this case they refuse to deal with Comcast Cable because they hate them and they have residential Verizon FIOS TV and internet in the building already.  Plus the internet speed they have of 150/65 now would be extremely expensive for them to do as Business with static.

Is there any safe way of running Exchange, Remote Web Workplace etc. without an external static public IP address?  I know we could use the dynamic one that Verizon assigned initially and if it changes assume we would have to make the appropriate changes in the entire network each time it changed.

Any way around this??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:to2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39712725
Not recommended, but certiainly possible.  Use a DDNS provider such as dyndns.com so that DNS is update when your IP changes dynamically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:to2007
ID: 39712747
Never used one before.  Would they provide some form of IP or naming convention to point MX and A records to?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39712760
The way dyndns works is that there is an application that runs where your remote computer is that will update your dyndns account and let it know what your IP address is.

Alot of routers will have that application built into it. If not there is an application you can run on your computer that is there
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39712867
Verizon's terms of service don't allow you to run servers on residential accounts. So your client is putting you in the awkward position of knowingly breaking the law. I'd simply refuse. Also, MOST Verizon service areas (and all FIOS areas I am aware of) actively block port 25 on their end, so email delivery would fail, even with a dynamic DNS setup. There are ways around that, but again, it only is digging deeper to circumvent the law.

perhaps a hosted exchange setup may be more to their liking. But realistically they may still be breaking the Verizon terms of service by using a residential account primarily for business purposes. The "right" solution legally is to pay for business service.
0