Solved

Printing an 11x17 booklet in word

Posted on 2013-12-11
10
1,950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am trying to print an 11x17 booklet in word or excel. What I am wanting when it prints is to be able to open the book and see all of the month of December then turn the page and see all the month of Jan and so forth. It is only printing the booklet landscape on the long edge. I want it on the short edge.
0
Comment
Question by:prayer62
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 39712773
Hello,

booklet printing depends on the capabilities of the printer and/or printer driver. It is not a native feature of Excel. You will need to explore the printer settings to change the setting to short edge.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39712782
I don't know the answer, but you should be aware that that booklet printing is very dependent on the Word version and the printer driver.

For us to better advise you, I suggest that that you post a sample document  as well as as your Word and printer driver details.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39713073
Are you planning on folding the paper so that part of the month is on 1 page and the other part of the month is on a different page, such that when the booklet is assembled you see the whole month on 2 adjacent pages (e.g. like a normal book)?

I think this would be quite painful to achieve in MS Word and I don't think I'd bother attempting this in Excel.

Perhaps you could create the calendar normally and then take it to a professional printer as a PDF and let them put it on a really nice paper ;-)

HTH
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39713525
Yes, booklet in Word requires Landscape paper orientation. What you may try is to define custom paper size by swapping the paper width and height after selecting the booklet in page setup. It will force the output the way you need it.

Now the question is how flexible is your printer or printer driver... In other words, is it able to rotate the printout properly etc?  Maybe it really will be necessary to print into a PDF and then rotate this PDF or use some of Adobe Acrobat printing capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prayer62
ID: 39714055
DrTribos Yes that is what I am trying to create. I have Word 2007. My print driver does do booklet printing. Since I work for a copy dealer most of our equipment that I have here in the office is what we put in our professional printing clients office. So I will be able to print it just as nice. I was just wondering if it could be created and setup the way I wanted it to in Word, Publisher or excel.
Thanks Pcelba I will try that and let you know if it works.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 500 total points
ID: 39715355
So... it was less painful than I thought.  I use Word 2010 on Win 7 with A4 sized paper in a Brother HL2250DN printer.

What I did was:
1. create new doc (normal portrait view)
2. labeled each page "page 1" through to "page 8" consecutively
3. File > Print > Printer Properties
4. Select Booklet - see images
5. Printed

The output was as expected. Sheet 1 had page 1 & 8 on side-A and pages 2 & 7 on side-B. Sheet 2 had 3 & 6 on side-A and 4 & 5 on side-B.

I DID NOT select landscape orientation and infact my printer settings still show portrait orientation... (even though it technically prints landscape).

Printer SettingsDuplex Settings
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39715424
Great! It seems the right printer driver can do a lot...
Just one question: Did it print in original size or smaller? (two A4 originals on one A4 page?)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39715537
It seems to be designed to fold the page, I guess otherwise it would be straight duplex, so for me it scaled the A4-portrait pages to fit side by side on landscape.  It's really quite neat - I'm stoked that my printer can do this! :-D
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39716015
Yes, I can see it on my low cost OKI MC352, as well :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prayer62
ID: 39716817
Awesome answer! It worked!! Thank you sooooo much! :-)
0