Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Set a Dell RD1000 Removable Drive to Offline Status in Server 2012

Posted on 2013-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to use a Dell RD1000 removable backup drive in a Hyper-V VM but I cannot manage to set the disk to an offline status on the host OS.  When I go into Server Manager > File and Storage Services > Volumes > Disk and try and set the status of the removable drive to offline it fails as says it is not supported.

Setting Removable Hard Drive to Offline Status Fails
How do you set the status of a removable drive to offline so it can be used in a Hyper-V VM?

The OS is Server 2012 R2 Standard
Drive-Online.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TechAK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39714092
What type of disk is it according to Computer manager? Some types cannot be switched to offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 39714889
It is labeled as a Removable Drive
Removable Drive Online
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39715247
The Dell rd1000 disk registers as a removable media type and cannot be set offline.
This type of media cannot be passed to a VM and is also not compatible with windows server backup. Its all down to the type of media the rd1000 is registered as by the OS & drivers.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 39716699
Thanks for the picture--yes removable drives cannot be set to to offline. I use an external USB drive connected to my Hyper-V by sharing it. I have it shared and then on the VM guests I make a network connection (net use x \\hyper-v-name\share-name) and then I am able to use the drive. I used it to robocopy backup data to it as well as using Windows backup (downside in using a network drive for backups is that it will only keep 2 copies of backups). You may also want to check Dell's website to see if it has updated drivers that MAY allow the Hyper-V to see the drive differently. Otherwise sharing and network connections work, but with some limitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechAK
ID: 39730910
I shared the RD1000 from the host system and connected it to the VM.  Everything is working now.
0