[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a link in a IE8 browser web page to open up a firefox browser?

Posted on 2013-12-11
15
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,
We only have IE8.  I tried using the following link example to open a Firefox browser to this url and it does absolutely nothing and no error message either.  Appreciate if someone can help with how to do this.  Thank you.


<a href="file:///c:/Program Files (x86)/Mozilla Firefox/firefox.exe http://channel9.msdn.com/">Visit MSDN Channel 9</a>
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 400 total points
ID: 39712807
If you don't have FireFox installed you can't launch it.

The link you posted just points to where FireFox would be installed on your local computer.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 39712843
About the only way you can run a program from a browser is through an 'approved' ActiveX control in IE.  Access to the local machine is blocked in every browser.  The other browsers won't even run an ActiveX control.  "file://" links won't work in a page that is loaded thru "http://".  For an exhausting amount of info, look here: http://code.google.com/p/browsersec/wiki/Part2
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39713162
Yes, I have both IE 8 and Firefox browser on my PC.  I want to create a link in a webpage that is opened in IE 8 and when user clicks on the link it would open up a Firefox browser and navigate to that url.  How can I do that?
BTW, I opened up this web page in Firefox and clicking on the link works just fine.  It opens up a new Firefox browser and navigates to that url.

Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39713168
BTW, I opened up this web page in Firefox and clicking on the link works just fine.
In detail, what does that mean?  I do not believe that you can get your original request or code to work.  Browser security will block your attempts to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39713176
You don't know what this means?  "BTW, I opened up this web page in Firefox and clicking on the link works just fine"

That means the same link code, <a href="file:///c:/Program Files (x86)/Mozilla Firefox/firefox.exe http://channel9.msdn.com/">Visit MSDN Channel 9</a> ,
works in a Firefox browser but the same link doesn't work in IE8.  

If that still doesn't answer your question then please be more specific, thank you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39713187
it doesn't work here at all, not even on the command line.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39713189
Try this and let me know.
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled</title>
</head>
<body>
<a href="file:///c:/Program Files (x86)/Mozilla Firefox/firefox.exe http://channel9.msdn.com/">Visit MSDN Channel 9</a>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39713241
@lapucca - May I ask why are you trying to force the link to open in FireFox?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39713829
And don't you think that not all the Firefox are installed under "c:/Program Files (x86)". This is only applicable to 64bit systems and not to 32bit systems.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39713866
If this works, I'm binning IE for Good!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39715504
First, thanks to everyone's help and posting to this.  The reason why needing to open in Firefox because our organization only support IE 8 right now.  We will be deploying Firefox browser to user PCs shortly with whitelist control that restrict users to only be able to navigate to this url, a web application that would only work in IE 9+ or FF.

Since we're pushing the Firefox to be installed on these users' pc so we would know the path where it resides.

Dave,
I tried your code but it does exactly the same as my code since it looks like we have exactly the same link code so nothing happened either.  Why you have me trying the same code?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39715517
I wasn't sure that you were trying a complete page.  Just checking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39718036
What about have the link go to a page that has code (html or javascript) to open a Firefox browser and navigate to that url?  Would that work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39725755
I created a web site with javascript to open Firefox but not specified any path to the program and it works.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39725855
Hi lapucca.

Could you post the core elements of your javascript for other users?
0