Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can not RDP to newly install win7 on domain

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello I just did a clean install of win7 pro on system joined it to the domain and setup all apps that require domain access .... everything worked fine but I can not remote desktop to the system .... It does connect when I RDP to the system but logging in the system I get an error that ( can not find computer test under domain it may not be part of the domain) I using the same credentials I use to remote to all of the other systems here on the network... also I have compared all delegations on the server to make sure everything was the same as all of the other computers on the network and it all the same ...... any direction?.......
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39713424
I would remove the W7 from the domain and add it again.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713915
Was there an old record for that machine's name in the domain before the clean install?  If so, I'd unjoin the PC from the domain, then make sure the machine object record for that PC's name is removed also from the domain, and then re-add.  I'd also compare DNS settings on the machine to others that are working.

And logging into the domain on that machine at the console works fine right?

Are any events showing up in the System and Security Event Logs?

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39721220
Glad you're working!

- gurutc
0