Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with find the last number(s) in a tabel

Posted on 2013-12-11
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Folks I have a table ranged K3:P7 with numerous numbers.
I also have a table K11:L15 when K11:K15 is numbered 3,4,5,6,7 to correspond to the row numbers.
In L11:L15 I want to place the last values from each row in my K3:P7 table using the array function.What I have below, which is about to 20th version is no better than version one.
=INDEX(11:11,MAX(ISNUMBER(11:11)*COLUMN(11:11)))

Open in new window

I'm really confused on the INDEX part here also.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39712900
Can you post the Excel?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 39712921
In L11 use this formula copied down to L15

=LOOKUP(9.99E+307,K3:P3)

That will get you the last number in each row

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39712927
Better than mine! Thanks for the tip Barry :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39712929
barry,
how you came up with this....anyway, IT WORKED!
thanks
I'll accept your answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39712931
thanks to the both of you
good job barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39712951
Barry,
could you briefy explain to me what this formula is saying?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39712991
9.99E+307 is the biggest number you can input in a cell in Excel (equivalent to 9.99 with 305 zeroes) so when you lookup using that number as a lookup value it probably won't be found.

If LOOKUP can't find the lookup value then it matches with the last number in the lookup range (because that should be the largest in a sorted range), so it does what you want here, finds the last number.

For last text value

=LOOKUP(REPT("z",255),range)

or for last value, number or text

=LOOKUP(2,1/(range<>""),range)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39713003
thanks barry
0