Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NK2 files

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I wish to change my SBS2008 to SBS2011 but I want to do a new clean install.
I know how to backup the files
I know how to copy existing emails to .pst files
But what I do not know how to do is save the auto-complete email addresses that I understand are now kept in the Exchange server and not the simple .NK2 files of previous Exchange servers.
Please help

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39712948
This article says that as of Outlook 2010, contents of the nk2 are automatically imported into a hidden message on Exchange:-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39712999
NK2 files don't really have anything to do with the version of Exchange - It's the version of OUTLOOK that matters.

Outlook 2010 and (I believe) 2013 no longer use NK2 files - when upgrading they will import the nk2 file into a folder called "suggested contacts".  Exporting the mailbox should export this folder as well.

More information:
http://windowsitpro.com/outlook/outlook-2010-autocomplete-cache-and-suggested-contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39713859
I will not be upgrading, I want to do a virgin sbs2011 installation on a new server so no part of the old sbs2008 server's exchange will be coming across.

I know NK2 files are not used anymore with Exchange. All the users are using Outlook 2010
and will have to be connected to the brand new empty SBS2011 exchange.

So back to the same question is there any way that the auto-completes for each user can be saved and carried across to the new server?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39715254
Sorry if I was confusing you.

EXPORT the users mailbox and then IMPORT it.  That should transfer the auto-completes because the NK2 file is now part of the Exchange Mailbox - a FOLDER in the mailbox called Suggested Contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39715345
By export the user's mail box do you mean:
On each PC  export the entire mail box to a .PST?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715536
I mean copy the mailbox.  What you've said is one way.  Another is to use a powershell command.  Another is to use a third party utility.  

Bottom line, if you transfer the ENTIRE mailbox (and don't just pick and chose folders), you will transfer the auto-complete entries because they are a part of the mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39718609
Thank you for your help
0