Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will upgrading from v8.2 to v8.4.4(1) firmware break my ASA 5505 configuration

Posted on 2013-12-11
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I'd like to upgrade my 3 ASA 5505s to v8.4.4(1) from 8.2.1.  1 in for standard internet access and the other 2 are used for a site to site VPN connection.  My primary reason for doing so is to support URL filtering which I can't do on 8.2.1.   The Asa that is for general internet also has ports forwarded for Outlook Web Access.   How different is 8.4?   Are my configurations going to get hosed?
0
Comment
Question by:debbiez
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713010
The upgrade from 8.2 to 8.4 can be either fairly easy or nightmarishly horrific.  The command structures for several concepts have changed dramatically, and the old convention has been completely deprecated (removed) from the new version.

This article

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa83/upgrading/migrating.html

lists, in typical Cisco-speak, the challenges you will face with upgrading.

If you do not already have one, I would HIGHLY recommend getting one or more spare 5505 ASA's.  Considering you use 3 in your production environment, a spare would be essential.

Upgrade the spare, load the configuration of each existing ASA, and rewrite as needed.  If you are used to the pre-8.3 syntax for access lists and static NAT assignments, definitely research the changes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39714080
Backup your current configurations both to the ASA and a tftp server.

Install/boot into the upgraded firmware.  The ASA will convert your existing rules into new rules (objects).  

The upgrade path is 8.2 to 8.3 (which is where the major NAT changes were made) and then to 8.4.  So, you'll have a two step upgrade and which can be done back to back.

Just let the device run for a week or so while you understand the configuration differences before you clean the older, unused configuration data out.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39714081
Before you think about upgrading what licence is it running and how much RAM is in it?
You may need to upgrade the RAM first.

Then before you do anything back it up!

Then should anything go wrong you can revert back again.

The upgrade is pretty straightforward.

PL
0