Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSPG0047E: Unable to locate tag library for uri http://jakarta.apache.org/struts/tags-logic

Posted on 2013-12-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to use struts tag libraries in a .jsp for a 2.4 level j2ee web application.  I have the following at the top of my .jsp:

<%@ taglib uri="http://struts.apache.org/tags-logic" prefix="logic" %>

the struts.jar file is in my classpath.  The meta-inf/tlds folder in the struts.jar file contains the struts-logic.tld file.  In that file the correct uri is defined: <uri>http://struts.apache.org/tags-logic</uri>

However, when I run the application in Rational Application Developer, I get the exception below.  Please help:

com.ibm.ws.jsp.JspCoreException: JSPG0047E: Unable to locate tag library for uri http://jakarta.apache.org/struts/tags-logic       at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.visitor.tagfiledep.TagFileDependencyVisitor.visitCustomTagStart(TagFileDependencyVisitor.java:74)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.visitor.JspVisitor.processJspElement(JspVisitor.java:267)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.visitor.JspVisitor.processChildren(JspVisitor.java:309)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.visitor.JspVisitor.processJspElement(JspVisitor.java:139)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.visitor.JspVisitor.visit(JspVisitor.java:121)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.JspTranslator.processVisitors(JspTranslator.java:121)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.utils.JspTranslatorUtil.translateJsp(JspTranslatorUtil.java:181)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.translator.utils.JspTranslatorUtil.translateJspAndCompile(JspTranslatorUtil.java:83)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.webcontainerext.AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.translateJsp(AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.java:349)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.webcontainerext.AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper._checkForTranslation(AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.java:317)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.webcontainerext.AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.checkForTranslation(AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.java:226)      at com.ibm.ws.jsp.webcontainerext.AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.handleRequest(AbstractJSPExtensionServletWrapper.java:131)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebAppRequestDispatcher.forward(WebAppRequestDispatcher.java:308)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.FilterProxyServlet.dispatch(FilterProxyServlet.java:61)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.FilterProxyServlet.service(FilterProxyServlet.java:41)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletWrapper.service(ServletWrapper.java:972)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.servlet.ServletWrapper.service(ServletWrapper.java:907)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.WebAppFilterChain.doFilter(WebAppFilterChain.java:118)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.WebAppFilterChain._doFilter(WebAppFilterChain.java:87)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.WebAppFilterManager.doFilter(WebAppFilterManager.java:696)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.filter.WebAppFilterManager.doFilter(WebAppFilterManager.java:641)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.extension.DefaultExtensionProcessor.invokeFilters(DefaultExtensionProcessor.java:613)      at com.ibm.ws.wswebcontainer.extension.DefaultExtensionProcessor.invokeFilters(DefaultExtensionProcessor.java:145)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.extension.DefaultExtensionProcessor.handleRequest(DefaultExtensionProcessor.java:460)      at com.ibm.ws.wswebcontainer.extension.DefaultExtensionProcessor.handleRequest(DefaultExtensionProcessor.java:111)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebApp.handleRequest(WebApp.java:3107)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.webapp.WebGroup.handleRequest(WebGroup.java:238)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.WebContainer.handleRequest(WebContainer.java:811)      at com.ibm.ws.wswebcontainer.WebContainer.handleRequest(WebContainer.java:1425)      at com.ibm.ws.webcontainer.channel.WCChannelLink.ready(WCChannelLink.java:92)      at com.ibm.ws.http.channel.inbound.impl.HttpInboundLink.handleDiscrimination(HttpInboundLink.java:465)      at com.ibm.ws.http.channel.inbound.impl.HttpInboundLink.handleNewInformation(HttpInboundLink.java:394)      at com.ibm.ws.http.channel.inbound.impl.HttpInboundLink.ready(HttpInboundLink.java:274)      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.NewConnectionInitialReadCallback.sendToDiscriminators(NewConnectionInitialReadCallback.java:214)      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.NewConnectionInitialReadCallback.complete(NewConnectionInitialReadCallback.java:113)      at com.ibm.ws.tcp.channel.impl.AioReadCompletionListener.futureCompleted(AioReadCompletionListener.java:152)      at com.ibm.io.async.AbstractAsyncFuture.invokeCallback(AbstractAsyncFuture.java:213)      at com.ibm.io.async.AbstractAsyncFuture.fireCompletionActions(AbstractAsyncFuture.java:195)      at com.ibm.io.async.AsyncFuture.completed(AsyncFuture.java:136)      at com.ibm.io.async.ResultHandler.complete(ResultHandler.java:193)      at com.ibm.io.async.ResultHandler.runEventProcessingLoop(ResultHandler.java:725)      at com.ibm.io.async.ResultHandler$2.run(ResultHandler.java:847)      at com.ibm.ws.util.ThreadPool$Worker.run(ThreadPool.java:1498)
0
Comment
Question by:MikeAtWork66
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39713016
What version of Websphere/RAD are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeAtWork66
ID: 39713019
I'm using RAD 8.5.2 fix 2 with a Websphere 6.1 runtime.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 39713023
Two things to try out,

1. Copy the tld folder from META-INF (from jar) to  WEB-INF/tld Declare the tld in web.xml just like doing it for JSTL. (This is the old approach)

2. I'm not so familiar with RAD so just see if there is a file generated for the libraries (may be xml) file and check if the struts jar is included (with no spacing issue)

Murali
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713027
There is this known issue for v6.1, could it be the problem?

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1PK68590

Are you running it with the "Resource within the workspace" option? Have you tried the "Resources on server" option to see if there is a difference, as per the above issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeAtWork66
ID: 39721757
This bug was, indeed, the problem.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 39722987
I'm glad it helped! :)
0