Solved

PowerConnect 2724 sfp

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is a SFP LC multimode fiber connection of 100 meters between two PowerConnect 2724 switches a reliable configuration for fiber network newcomers needing to get a few remote PCs connected to a server?
Would something like this be better? : http://www.netsys-direct.com/product_p/nv-202ekit.htm
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would use an SFP if you have the fiber in place already over an Ethernet extender.  If you don't have fiber run and you already have copper pulled between the two closets, I would use the Ethernet extender.  If you have nothing in place, pull the fiber and use the SFP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machine_run
Comment Utility
THANKS WalkaboutTigger !!
0

Featured Post

NetScaler Deployment Guides and Resources

Citrix NetScaler is certified to support many of the most commonly deployed enterprise applications. Deployment guides provide in-depth recommendations on configuring NetScaler to meet specific application requirements.

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

This is an article about my experiences with remote access to my clients (so that I may serve them) and eventually to my home office system via Radmin Remote Control. I have been using remote access for over 10 years and have been improving my metho…
Outsource Your Fax Infrastructure to the Cloud (And come out looking like an IT Hero!) Relative to the many demands on today’s IT teams, spending capital, time and resources to maintain physical fax servers and infrastructure is not a high priority.
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now