Solved

PowerConnect 2724 sfp

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is a SFP LC multimode fiber connection of 100 meters between two PowerConnect 2724 switches a reliable configuration for fiber network newcomers needing to get a few remote PCs connected to a server?
Would something like this be better? : http://www.netsys-direct.com/product_p/nv-202ekit.htm
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 500 total points
ID: 39713031
I would use an SFP if you have the fiber in place already over an Ethernet extender.  If you don't have fiber run and you already have copper pulled between the two closets, I would use the Ethernet extender.  If you have nothing in place, pull the fiber and use the SFP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 39714877
THANKS WalkaboutTigger !!
0

Featured Post

Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this brief tutorial Pawel from AdRem Software explains how you can quickly find out which services are running on your network, or what are the IP addresses of servers responsible for each service. Software used is freeware NetCrunch Tools (https…

707 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question