• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 539
  • Last Modified:

PowerConnect 2724 sfp

Is a SFP LC multimode fiber connection of 100 meters between two PowerConnect 2724 switches a reliable configuration for fiber network newcomers needing to get a few remote PCs connected to a server?
Would something like this be better? : http://www.netsys-direct.com/product_p/nv-202ekit.htm
0
machine_run
Asked:
machine_run
1 Solution
 
WalkaboutTiggerCommented:
I would use an SFP if you have the fiber in place already over an Ethernet extender.  If you don't have fiber run and you already have copper pulled between the two closets, I would use the Ethernet extender.  If you have nothing in place, pull the fiber and use the SFP.
0
 
machine_runAuthor Commented:
THANKS WalkaboutTigger !!
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now