PowerConnect 2724 sfp

Is a SFP LC multimode fiber connection of 100 meters between two PowerConnect 2724 switches a reliable configuration for fiber network newcomers needing to get a few remote PCs connected to a server?
Would something like this be better? : http://www.netsys-direct.com/product_p/nv-202ekit.htm
Who is Participating?
Darrell PorterConnect With a Mentor Enterprise Business Process ArchitectCommented:
I would use an SFP if you have the fiber in place already over an Ethernet extender.  If you don't have fiber run and you already have copper pulled between the two closets, I would use the Ethernet extender.  If you have nothing in place, pull the fiber and use the SFP.
machine_runAuthor Commented:
THANKS WalkaboutTigger !!
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.