Solved

PowerConnect 2724 sfp

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Is a SFP LC multimode fiber connection of 100 meters between two PowerConnect 2724 switches a reliable configuration for fiber network newcomers needing to get a few remote PCs connected to a server?
Would something like this be better? : http://www.netsys-direct.com/product_p/nv-202ekit.htm
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 500 total points
ID: 39713031
I would use an SFP if you have the fiber in place already over an Ethernet extender.  If you don't have fiber run and you already have copper pulled between the two closets, I would use the Ethernet extender.  If you have nothing in place, pull the fiber and use the SFP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 39714877
THANKS WalkaboutTigger !!
0

Featured Post

Give your grad a cloud of their own!

With up to 8TB of storage, give your favorite graduate their own personal cloud to centralize all their photos, videos and music in one safe place. They can save, sync and share all their stuff, and automatic photo backup helps free up space on their smartphone and tablet.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
small, multi network, problem 3 82
nipper studio 2 34
Auto Smartport macro for Dell and HP laptops 2 53
Hyper-V VM not connected 1 77
Short answer to this question: there is no effective WiFi manager in iOS devices as seen in Windows WiFi or Macbook OSx WiFi management, but this article will try and provide some amicable solutions to better suite your needs.
Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
Sending a Secure fax is easy with eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com). First, Just open a new email message.  In the To field, type your recipient's fax number @efaxsend.com. You can even send a secure international fax — just include t…
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

911 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now