Solved

My Home DSL Connection - Can a different router improve my download speed?

Posted on 2013-12-11
8
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I just received a new router from Verizon and since then my HULU streaming has really sucked.  CONSTANT stop and go.
I got an ACTIONTEC GT784WNV
If I purchase another router, will it make a difference in my speed?
I'm getting 1.89 to 1.65 Mbps download speed.  .72 upload speed.
I don't remember my speed ever being this slow.
I thought DSL meant that I have my own PIPE to the central station.
I thought DSL was better than "cable modem" because cable modem access means a lot of people share one pipe.
What can I do to speed up my internet access.  I'm just trying to watch a friggin TV show.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 167 total points
ID: 39713064
DSL means you are using a telephone line to route traffic to a Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexer (DSLAM), which is not much different from how cable modems work - you have a box, as do all of the other DSL users in your area, and it and all of your neighbors connect to a bigger box at the telephone company's central office.

These are usually over-subscriber 10-to-1 up to 1000-to-1, meaning there could be 10 times the number of people in the area using DSL than the DSLAM can handle with its limited bandwidth.  Amusingly, some small DSL providers have DSLAMs connected to cable modems - go figure.

A new router could solve your issue, but I would check with the provider and have them test the line and check for errors.
  What level and speed of service are you paying for?
  Why did you switch out the router in the first place?
  What model was the previous router?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 167 total points
ID: 39713076
You speeds make it look like you might have 2 Mbps/768 Kbps service.

Please provide the answers to the questions WalkaboutTigger asked.

The main difference between xDSL and Cable is where you start sharing bandwidth.

With xDSL you have your own "pipe" to the DSLAM, but the bandwidth is less than cable.  From the DSLAM you share with everybody on that DSLAM.

Cable has higher bandwidth to your neighborhood, but  you share with everybody in your neighborhood.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 167 total points
ID: 39713354
I don't know how it is elsewhere, but where I live, the cable company has spent a great deal on moving the source of bandwidth constraint closer to the central office.  My cable link, for example, is only used by 7 other houses.  I also know I am the primary user of services amongst the eight of us.

I know some cable companies aggregate within neighborhoods or blocks of houses - as many as 1024 homes sharing the same aggregator/multiplexer.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 39713428
While it's true that your connection is more dedicated with a DSL line than a cable modem, DSL technology is VERY limiting and MOST (but definitely not all) cable companies can provide you with speeds that will FAR EXCEED DSL in my experience.  It's POSSIBLE that if too many people are online trying to use their cable connection your speeds could suffer... but in most cases, even if you notice a slowdown, I would find it doubtful that it's it would slow it enough to affect streaming videos.

a 2 Mb/768 Kb line would be unusual.  Most tiers are 3Mb/768Kb.  Assuming that's what you have, you could be having problems with the quality of the cabling or a bad connection of a phone or loose wire on the DSL line (if the DSL is coming in through your old telephone system lines).  New router COULD affect your connection speeds but odd are it's not the router but a telephone cable and/or connector.  I would call Verizon and have them test your line.

It's also possible that hulu is doing something to test the bandwidth of the line and it may THINK you have a fast enough connection for an HD stream when you only have enough for an SD stream.  (Netflix tries to stream based on your connection speed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39715106
Jeeez!  I just found out that I'm paying for the highest level of DSLspeed and am only geting less than 2!  (see graphic)
err
BTW, my router was replaced because Verizon said that my old one was bad.  I've had it for almost 7 years and it worked fine.  I don't know what they're talking about.  This Actiontec sucks!
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 166 total points
ID: 39715238
You need to talk to verizon.

Also note - DSL speeds you ACTUALLY SEE depend on how far you are from a CO.  Last time I had a DSL line, if you were more than 4 miles away, you might be too far for service to work.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 167 total points
ID: 39715570
Most DSL modems have a web based mgmt function and will show you what the negotiated DSL speed is can you check and see if your modem has this and what speed is shown.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39715844
Regardless of anything else, if you are paying for a higher tiered service, Verizon is on the hook for supplying it. They are who you should be talking to for correction.

But also note that it might not be possible (for any rational cost) to get top DSL speeds driven all the way to your house. Any correction might only be a reduction in what you are charged. We don't know where you live nor what physical equipment is installed along circuits to your house, so comments from us can only be generic.

Tom
0