Solved

Windows Infographic For What's Running?

Posted on 2013-12-11
8
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Does anyone know of an Infographic that shows how many services and or files are actually running when Windows is just sitting there with no applications open? I'm looking for something simple to show users who always claim "I don't know what's wrong because there's nothing running" yet any verbal explanation I try to provide is met with zzzzz...
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39713080
Does the Task Manager not give you the information you need?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39713085
Task Manager tells you just what you want to know and it comes with Windows. The Processes tab will show you Applications and Process;  and the Services tab will tell you what services are running.

There are more in depth tools that come with Windows, but tell your user to right click on the Taskbar and select Task Manager.

It is an excellent starting point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:HELFIT
ID: 39713115
I should have included that I've tried showing them this, as most of them are familiar with task manager anyways. I guess I was looking for something a little more...interesting and tied services, processes, and files together. A graphical representation of task manager is what I have in mind, I guess.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:duttcom
duttcom earned 250 total points
ID: 39713172
IMHO, it sounds more like the issue lies with your users' attitudes. You seem to be going to some trouble to help them understand, but if they already know about task manager, continue to run unnecessary crap, and yet still complain about the performance of their PCs, then I can't imagine what might suddenly make them start caring and change their ways. Maybe I'm just cynical and mean to my users :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HELFIT
ID: 39713254
It is an attitude and perception problem. I also realize I'm probably fighting a losing battle. However, I'm an optimist, and all users can be saved from themselves.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 39713288
Kudos for trying! Are there any real-world analogies that are relevant to your organisation/industry that may help explain what's going on in ways that your users will understand?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39713779
I agree about the user attitudes, especially if they know about Task Manager.


Ask them to click on the Performance Tab and then run Resource Manager. That gives a graphical and list representation of what is running (ALL, CPU, or just DISK). It is a graph over time, so needs to remain running during the time of interest.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39716483
@HELFIT - Thanks and good luck with your users.

... Thinkpads_User
0