Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Panda Cloud Antivirus rejects Speedfan 4.49

Posted on 2013-12-11
12
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I'm using Panda Cloud Antivirus, it seems to work well.

When recently upgrading an HP Desktop machine to Windows 7 Enterprise, I came across both Panda Cloud Antivirus as well as SpeedFan 4.49.

Well, I had to start over loading Windows 7, so I got Panda Cloud Antivirus on first thing, then I went to install SpeedFan 4.49, but it was rejected by Panda Cloud Antivirus . . .

so I'm new to both Panda Cloud Antivirus (although it seems good, per the EE guy who recommended it). I also had SpeedFan 4.49 loaded earlier but some other nuisance virus on Firefox required a re-install of Windows 7 - everything seems good now (but I still have the fan revving up and such, and trying to adjust with SpeedFan).
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 9
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 800 total points
ID: 39713314
Panda Cloud Antivirus is very good. We also use it.
I installed SpeedFan and have no problems. Maybe you are still infected.

not a Panda Problem
I also saw this. They will also help you.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 39713526
The version of speed fan show in the screenshot provided by hopeleonie is 4.47 and williampeck is installing 4.49.

williampeck, try to install 4.47 and let us know.

4.49 could be false positive by Panda. You may need to open the case with Panda to get this fix.

Or you may also try downloading it again, the installer might be infected.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39715613
sorry for the delay . . .

hopeleonie
-- ok, thanks for the screen shot and suggestion.

SSharma
- I will try 4.47 now.

- I did post a question in Panda Cloud forum - no response

>>you may also try downloading it again, the installer might be infected.
- Panda blocked me from downloading, and I didn't override

- calling Panda now . . .

thanks !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39715630
Panda said that "well, maybe someone downloaded [it] and got infected, so now it's blocked". So basically it's on a list of software that Panda blocks, not that Panda could tell  that it was infected.

I did recently have this on my machine (after installing Windows 7 Enterprise). My machine did get infected and so I re-installed W-7-Enterprise, not sure if it was SpeedFan.

I can give it a try. If it gets infected, we'll know how this happened. But will wait to see what you say.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39718763
Ok, I'm going to load SpeedFan 4.49 - will let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39723582
I must have tried to download the wrong item (and thus got the Panda warning message, "don't download - virus ! Proceed at your own risk !". I downloaded SpeedFan 4.49 which downloaded ok as setup.exe. But then Panda grabbed it an neutralized it. With a generic name like setup.exe, Panda must just block files of this type.

So while Panda seems good and others have recommended it here (including hopeleonie above), I'm wondering how Panda works ? Does it just block things on a list ? or could it "sense" malware like a detective, not as someone with a clipboard who blocks files if their on the clipboard's "not welcome list" ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39723607
ugh - Speedfan has these deceptive "Download" buttons on the home page, I should have noticed they were Google ad's. Finally I clicked on their download button and installed SpeedFan 4.49. In the process I tried the setup.exe (above post) and ended up with "Browser SafeGuard with RocketTab" - and it won't uninstall !!! I'll google it but does anyone know about it ?

So I'll keep a close eye on things and will see if I get SpeedFan working - there's a good article on controlling uh, the fan's speed, so I'll read that and give it a try, and will let you know if I see anything suspicious going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39725670
I'm working on SpeedFan, but I ended up with BrowserSafeGuard with RocketTab. I've uninstalled it from Programs and Features (multiple times, also re-booted), but it's still there. Any idea how I can get rid of it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39729600
Ok, looks like I got BrowserSafeGuard removed, and PC is doing fine, but fans keep rev'ing up. I poked around with SpeedFan and read their article on how to control the fan's speed, but need to dig a little deeper and test it out.

I would still like a general view of how Panda Cloud anti-virus works. I can look on their site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39731845
final thoughts ? I pretty much got my answer. I believe the bottom line is I clicked on a google ad "download" thinking it was getting SpeedFan. Finally I clicked on the appropriate SpeedFan download link.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 800 total points
ID: 39734382
Where did you downloaded SpeedFan?
I did not get any warning and BrowserSafeGuard with RocketTab was also not installed.

SpeedFan
I'm wondering how Panda works ? Does it just block things on a list ?

Hope this video will answer everything:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0-JfW4Ut8kg

Panda works with Cloud Systems. Malware Signature will be created automatically.
http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/threat-information/
A Reverse Engineer will only add Signatures that cannot be detected or edit a false positive Signature.

When I'm Reverse Engineering new Malware on my Systems Panda Cloud will detect them in seconds or in minutes. Not in hours or days like other AV Companies. Automatic detection has also a small disadvantage (= false positives) , as these Signatures must be edited by a human and will take time.

Now you know why we use Panda. The Software is light (will not slow your System), more effective against malware (also than other paid Solutions), easy to use and free. More awards and certifications:
http://blog.cloudantivirus.com/antivirus/awards-and-certifications/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39734585
hopeleoneie,

>>Where did you download SpeedFan?
-- I downloaded from the SpeedFan siteSpeedFan site, but I mistakenly clicked on the Download button which is actually an ad. His actual download link isn't very prominent, but I finally got it and everything seems good, my machine seems clean. I was able to get the BrowserSafeguard removed and I don't see any virus / malware issues.

Great on the info on Panda, thanks so much !
0