Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any Sierra Old School Quest Games Java GUI suggestions?

Posted on 2013-12-11
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi
In Grade 11, I had a staggeringly cunning plan to make my own Sierra styled quest game for a big capstone school project. I loved Kings, Space Quest, and they were why I became obsessed with programming, really. I didn't know anything about data structures, optimal memory use, and it was Mhz and MBytes back then.
I did pretty well with one of them in 640x480 Turbo Pascal.
Now that everything has sped up and there are no more memory concerns, making one of these should be straight forward. I want to make the one I was about to make.
I want it to have the King's Quest 1,2,3, GUI feel, 320x200 pixel size feel, but a matrix of elongated blocks (it's probably bigger, with their bigger-than-single-pixels scenery), sometimes smoothed, 16 colors, RGB. In Java. I'll have to structure my own GUI to be like a 320x200. Any paint(..) code? in a big window?
Should I just make a Graphics Object and do a loop for X and Y rows for each screen, and make a character out of the same?
Should I draw each scene back buffered, or make sprites? Other thoughts?
Are any of you Mark Crowe, Ken Williams, or Scott Murphy?
In this Kings Quest 2 Youtube, you can see the full screen feel I am aiming for.

Here

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39714282
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39714374
I'm looking for Java programming advice
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39714512
Ok, Just wanted to let you know there are alternatives

How about

http://web-ext.u-aizu.ac.jp/~fayolle/teaching/jgp/2Dgraphics.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39715597
Didn't these games used to have the dos box to run them in newer windows?
I had to install the old dos box on my windows 7 to run theme park.
personally for this type of question I'd ask the guys on youtube how they did it
 it's free membership.
Are you using Autocad? Autodesk
Have you ever heard of KSP, Kerbal Space Program funny game quite challenging but very good,, just to introduce you to the newer concepts
https://kerbalspaceprogram.com/
It is built on the sandbox Scratch theory but has a lot of contributors
for the artwork  modelling textures and stuff like that Blender was also used.
Blender is a free open source 3D program
http://www.blender.org/
http://www.blender.org/support/tutorials/
Maybe of assitance
Want To Make a Video Game? Here's How!
If it helps as I am not a game programmer just a player
here is a list of Game Creation Tools
http://gamesined.wikispaces.com/Game+Creation+Tools
If you really want answers with type of gaming a dedicated site such CGI computer generated Networks
CG Networks

I can't say if this helps as we can't do it for you but will drop in these
Digital Digressions by Stuart Sierra
http://stuartsierra.com/2010/01/08/agents-of-swing
Sierra Java software
http://sierra3.software.informer.com/download-sierra-java/
Good luck with it and I do wish I could offer more but am just a player
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39725883
You can try the AGI (Adventure Games Interpreter), but it's still in Alpha version. Source code is available though.
0