Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11gR2

Posted on 2013-12-11
9
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I installed Oracle 11gR2 server in my machine. OS is Windows 2008 64 bit server.

I am the administrator of the machine and also included in ora_dba group.

But when I try to login in the same machine where server is installed as "sqlplus / as sysdba" its giving error like

ora-12560 TNS Protocol adapter error.

I started oracle services in the machine also.

I set ORACLE_SID also as there in tnsnames. ora at the command prompt.

Still am getting the error. What else I can check?

Can you please suggest all the possible options to avoid this error and get connected to idle instance?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39713257
Can you use the relevant IP of the machine, as the hostname in TNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39713273
Tried but still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39713293
1. Run lsnrctl in database BIN folder
2. Then run
services your_sid_name
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39713307
Done. But still not able to connect.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39713309
what do you get by the current check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39713311
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=myIpconfig)(PORT=1521))(C
ONNECT_DATA=(SERVER=dedicated)(SERVICE_NAME=myservicename)))
Services Summary...
Service "myservicename" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "myservicename", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
The command completed successfully
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 39713328
Can you show me the details of your Listener.ora file?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713924
Since you are on the local machine, I do not believe this has anything to do with the listener.  You should be doing a BEQUETH connection so the listener isn't involved.

>>I set ORACLE_SID also as there in tnsnames. ora

Forget about the tnsnames.ora file for now.

If your database name is ORCL:
Make sure the Windows Service, OracleServiceORCL is started.
From a command prompt:  
set ORACLE_SID=ORCL
sqlplus / as sysdba

replace ORCL with whatever the database is named.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39715857
Thank you.
0