Solved

Can I use Verbatim 8.5 DVD+R DL in a Pioneer BD-RW burner?

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Can I use Verbatim 8.5 DVD+R DL in a Pioneer BD-RW burner? I make DVD's but for the first time I went over my capacity of 4.7 in my DVD's I always use. I have 6.6 GB.  I want to use a 8.5 GB DVD because I don't want to start over. Do I have to do anything different to burn these dual layer things?

Thanks,
Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39713206
artismobile,

The only thing you need to check is if the Pioneer BD-RW is a dual layer burner. If the drive does indeed burn dual layer then you should be fine using the Verbatim disk. On the front of the Pioneer drive does is show anywhere the DL mark for dual layer? If you post the model we can verify the specs.

IV
0
 

Author Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 39713221
BDR-205
I don't see DL listed on it but I think it is DL. My DVD authorizing software gives me the option to do a 8.5 GB DVD a quick spec list says it's DL. Hope so!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39713290
Yes, according to your burner specification it can burn DVD-R/+R DL disks.

http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/PUSA/Professional/Computer-Drives/BDR-205

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39713708
Yep....like  DanCraciun said, you are good to go.

IV
0