Solved

Asus Zenbook UX21E - US model

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
G'day guys/girls,

I have an Asus UX21E Zenbook that has a issue with some keys not working. At all times the various keys - O,R,U,W,Y and Enter - do NOT work!!

This is true regardless of OS, because when I go into the BIOS it still doesn't work.

What I've tried:

- Updating the BIOS
- Resetting BIOS back to factory
- Re-seating the ribbon cable that connects to the mainboard
- Wiggling the ribbon cable while on to see if its a poor connection - NO DIFFERENCE
- Updating drivers, changing OS, trying various fixes supplied on the internet.

What I'm about to do is purchase another keyboard if that might fix the problem, but the laptop is 2 years old and I don't want to spend more than $100 if its not going to fix the issue.

Anyway just thought one of you wizzes out there would know what to do, so I leave the ball in your court. Any help is appreciated.

Regards,
Steve
DSC-0034.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:sjswarts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39713247
Yes, looks like your keyboard is defective.

BUT. Unless you take it to a repair shop to confirm the problem (by physically connecting another KB and verifying that it works) no one online is going to be able to tell you 100% sure that a new KB will work.

That being said, a new keyboard will net about $40, so it's not that expensive if you really don't want to have your laptop checked at a repair shop.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39713250
Thanks for the response Dan,

Unfortunately (in this regard) I live in Australia which means that all normal prices are hiked up by 3x which means the cheapest I can get it for is $100.

That being said I have purchased the keyboard, because I don't know what else could be the problem.

I will post back next week when I receive the replacement.

Hopefully its not going to be too hard to install :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39713255
Actually, the KB is one of the easiest things to replace... after you get to it :)
Most laptops have plenty of screws to remove and some tight plastic couplings to pry apart (for which I use a plastic pick), before you can remove the KB and pop in a new one.

Good luck with your new keyboard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39713743
What you could try before getting the new keyboard, is to attache an USB external keyboard. If those keys don't work either on that keyboard, then it is a problem with your keyboard controller on the mainboard, and not with the keyboard. That would also mean that a repair would get too expensive, as you'd have to replace the mainboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39713763
Thanks Rindi,

I have tried connecting a USB keyboard and it worked flawlessly, although it was a wireless one, so it might not be the same.

Steve
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39713776
Wireless or not, that doesn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjswarts
ID: 39741001
G'day guys,

I have received my new keyboard and installed it. Works like a charm.

Thanks for the push to replace it

Steve
0