[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application Caching and ASHX

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I am trying to cache some data and pass it to an ASHX handler page to print some barcodes with a 3rd party tool.

I am able to create the cache in my aspx page and pass the data to it, but when I try to retrieve it in the ashx page, I get a "Reference to a non-shared member requires an object reference.

Here is my code in the aspx
            Cache.Insert("DataGridCache", DS, Nothing, DateTime.Now.AddMinutes(10), TimeSpan.Zero)


and my code in the ashx
        Dim DataGridCache As DataSet = CType(Cache.Get("DataGridCache"), DataSet)
0
Comment
Question by:red_75116
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713546
hi
try something like this
SET :
HttpCookie cookName = new HttpCookie("Name");
cookName.Value = "Pandian";

GET :

string name = Request.Cookies["Name"].Value;
0
 

Author Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 39727930
using VB,net, but I dont think that matters if I convert above to vb.

If I use this I get an 401 error.  The aplication is windows auth, but the handler needed to be anonyomous so I was able to make that change.

however, any attempt to pass a parameter fails.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755047
Try changing

Dim DataGridCache As DataSet = CType(Cache.Get("DataGridCache"), DataSet)

to

Dim DataGridCache As DataSet = CType(HTTPContext.Current.Cache.Get("DataGridCache"), DataSet)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:red_75116
ID: 39805029
both of these seemed to work.  thanks
0