[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASA frewall memory reaching high

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Dear Team,

My ASA  Firewall is continuously reaching more than 90% every time..

How to prevent from this situation..

In general What are the resources are hogging more memory..I have attached
Memory statistics and Traffic hostory

Pls help

Regards
Ramu
ASA-Memory-statistics.log
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 600 total points
ID: 39713375
Can you provide a sanitised version of the running-config? - Remove password hashes, pre-shared hashes, and public IP addresses.

Do you have logging, SNMP, or RADIUS enabled?  Do you perform a large volume of traffic inspections?

What model of ASA are you running?

Are you running a VPN or a publicly-facing web server farm behind it?

Did this just start happening, or did it happen after some change you're not knowing about or not remembering?

Was anything added to the environment which could help explain the need for the additional memory resources?

Was the ASA upgraded recently?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vyaradaikin
vyaradaikin earned 300 total points
ID: 39713377
Hello.
It could be numerous causes. Firstly, write what model you use, version of ASA IOS loaded on the device and conf file without users/passwords and public IPs.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:InteraX
InteraX earned 600 total points
ID: 39729746
Hi guys,

There are a number of versions of the ASA code that I have a memory leaks. 7.2.4 was affected pretty badly if I remember correctly, but I may be wrong on that point.

If you have VPNs, some of the earlier code has some bigger issues.

What code are you running and what's memory usage like immediately after boot. Does it then steadily increase over time or is it a very rapid increase?

You can also issue the below command to see where the memory is used.

sh processes memory
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 39739003
Thanks
0