[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix UPM details required

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi All,

Need a small help ..

1)If i am using UPM Profile in my envirnment (How do i find it and what would be the process if i am logging to the citrix)
2)If i am not using UPM profile in my envirnment (What would be the process of login)..how it manages ..

Please help me with the above details..
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 750 total points
ID: 39713336
1. You should be able to find this information in the Profile Management settings in GPO. The path to it is: Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Classic Administrative Templates (ADM) > Citrix > Profile Management.
On logon, UPM checks for local copies of the profile and synchronizes any changes. If no local copy exist, UPM will load the registry settings and user files from the UPM store. During interim stages, incremental changes are synchronized with the UPM store. This is also the case on log off. Which means if a user is logged on two different servers, logs off the first, then logs off the second server, the changes that happened in both sessions will be saved to UPM store. If profile streaming is enabled, you will gain further performance enhancements.

2. With no UPM, you will have set a terminal services profile, usually roaming. I think roaming profiles should be the best in most Terminal Services environments. Nonetheless, Windows profiles is a very primitive profile management which faces many issues including logon time issues and 'last write wins' issue. This type of profile, loads the whole profile data and registry settings on logon regardless of whether a local copy exists or not - thus if local copy exists, all the local copy will be overwritten. Another issue is if the user profile in the GB size, logons will be slow. A third issue is that if a user is logged on to two servers, does changes in both sessions, logs off the first, then logs off the second, only the changes in the second session willl be preserved. The first is lost!!! This is the 'last write win' issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 750 total points
ID: 39740062
Is UPM installed on the XenApp servers?  If so It can be managed but a GPO or a .ini in the Citrix profile management folder in program files.

If it does not exist in either place you are not using it. if it does you can look for the path to the user store to determine where the profiles are being held.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 39790336
will check and update you
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 39869552
df
0