?
Solved

SecureCRT and Putty copy screen content

Posted on 2013-12-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Here is a question. It was said that SecureCRT and Putty have a command which can copy its screen content and generate a text file and then send it to the local computer. It needs to configure it and then use the command to do that. Any expert can show me how to do that ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 664 total points
ID: 39713358
Here's a screen shot showing Session Logging options.  You can opt to save all session output to a log file, although the "Printable Output" option may be a better fit.

Putty Logging Options
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 668 total points
ID: 39713366
Super easy - with an open session, click the icon in the upper left corner of the Putty session and select Copy all to clipboard.  Open your favorite text editor and paste the session data into the editor.

Or you could just enable logging.  Prior to opening your session, in the left pane, under Session, select Logging.  Within Logging, put checks in whichever items you wish to log - normally I only pick "All Session Output", "Ask the user every time", and uncheck "flush log file frequently".  In the SSH section at the bottom, I deselect both omits, but only because I am typically debugging when I use the log feature.

I hope this helps, or at least gets you closer to your goal.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vyaradaikin earned 668 total points
ID: 39713368
Hello.
To copy your screen content in SecureCRT you need to do the following:
Open a File menu on the top. Click Log Session. Then choose a filename for the file and destination folder you want SecureCRT to copy screen content. All screen output will be save in the file until you click Log Session again. After that you can use text file you have saved.
If you want to copy existing content of a screen you need CTRL-SHIFT-A to select all text and then you can copy it to the text file via NotePad or either.
In Putty you can log all output by next means:
When you open a session it is an options on the left. Click Logging section. Then mark All session output and then choos file and destination folder to save a file with output.
To select all text in console you can use CTRL-A and then copy content to the text file you wish.
Hope this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39718292
Thank you !
0