Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 On A Windows Server 2012 Domain

Posted on 2013-12-11
7
Medium Priority
?
4,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
We are upgrading our domain controller windows server 2003 to 2012 . one client machine running on windows 98 for using an old application .After upgrading windows server 2003 to 2012  I can't log to domain

please give a solution
0
Comment
Question by:harisaboobaker
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39713397
Try this document - although it is for Server 2008, it *might* work. However, Windows 98 is obviously no longer a supported operating system, and Microsoft do not offer any official solutions.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1596.windows-98-cannot-join-a-windows-server-2008-domain-dsforum2wiki.aspx

Most search results say that Windows 98 cannot work on anything above 2003, so don't be surprised if there is no solution that works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39713446
Run it outside of the domain and simply place it on the same subnet so it remains accessible to LAN users...would that not work so you can continue accessing the application in question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harisaboobaker
ID: 39713455
The application installation was done with domain credentials. Don't have any support that application
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39713460
If you remove it from the domain the application could still work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39713462
BEFORE making any changes to the 98 machine, ensure you take a full hard drive image in case anything gets truly messed up.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713943
It probably will not work (as others have noted).

In order to connect my Windows 98 virtual machine to my Windows 8.1 host machine, I have to change the setting for NTLM 2 on the Windows 8.1 machine.  

From the Microsoft Support Article below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

To enable a Windows 95, Windows 98, or Windows 98 Second Edition client for NTLM 2 authentication, install the Directory Services Client. To activate NTLM 2 on the client, follow these steps:

1. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control
3. Create an LSA registry key in the registry key listed above.
4. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value Name: LMCompatibility
Data Type: REG_DWORD
Value: 1 (for legacy systems)
Valid Range: 0,3

NOTE: I am not recommending this, merely stating what I had to do for my own setup.

Another way to do this would be to put the Windows 98 machine as a virtual machine on Windows 7. You need to make the change above to Windows 7, but then the Windows 7 machine will connect to the Server 2012 domain.

Truly, it is several years past the time when you should dump such old applications in favour of new applications.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39716630
@harisaboobaker - Thank you. I was happy to help as much as I was able to.

... Thinkpads_User
0