Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 HA

Posted on 2013-12-11
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi Experts,

I am new to exchange.
I currently have 200 users, I'm in plan to implement new Exchange 2013 solution.
Could you please help to recommend the solution for this new exchange solution (Hardware) for H/A: How many Physical Servers and Capacity I will need with the growth plan up to 400 users in total in the future.

I want to have CAS server clustering, also MBX DAG. I want to have 2 physical servers, so when 1 down, I can get one up to server all clients.

If you do need more info, please feel free to let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Jakeoop
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713445
For that number of users, two servers with a hardware load balancer in front will be fine.
Make sure the servers are decent spec, so at least four cores, 16gb of RAM. You will need at least three RAID arrays (one for OS/Apps, one for logs, one for databases).

Split the data over four databases and run it in Active/Passive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713471
You can have two physical \ virtual servers with Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise \ 2012 standard edition to bulid Exchange 2013
You can install MBX and CAS role on both servers.
Use hardware load balancer (HLB) for CAS servers to get HA
Use DAG for mailbox server role to get HA

To calculate Exchange server sizing use Exchange calculator based on 200 users with  future growth

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/05/14/released-exchange-2013-server-role-requirements-calculator.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/05/24/exchange-2013-server-role-requirements-calculator-release-notes.aspx
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Exchange-2013-Server-Role-f8a61780

Mahesh
0