[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to install SSL certificates in IIS 7.5

Posted on 2013-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi;

Can someone help me easy screenshot based step by step instructions to install SSL certificate in IIS 7.5 under W2008?

I have also the trust chain. What to do?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39713509
Do you want self signed certificate all you are you have got the certificate signed by the third party?

Regards
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39713527
Just re-read your post and saw that you have trust chain, that means you have your CSR signed by the third party.

Please visit the link below for step-by-step instructions for installing your certificate in Internet Information Services (IIS) 7.

https://support.globalsign.com/customer/portal/articles/1226960

After ypu have imported the certificate, you will need also to import the chain trust into the folder call Intermidiate certificate Authority.

I hope this helps

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cristiantm
cristiantm earned 668 total points
ID: 39713530
The second part (search for "IIS Manager" topic) of this guide should help you: http://www.iis.net/learn/manage/configuring-security/how-to-set-up-ssl-on-iis 

However you will need to import the certificate instead of generating a new one.

The chain you need to install on the server, as described in http://www.entrust.net/knowledge-base/technote.cfm?tn=8166
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39713725
Hi;

The problem with installing the certificate is after the installation, I try to bind it but i cannot see my certificate installed.

I have 3 files, 2 of which has .cer extension ( base64 and der) and 1 file p7b.

I tried all of them actually but I cannot see my cert at step 14.

https://support.globalsign.com/customer/portal/articles/1226960

Give a hand?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39713752
Note that it is installed without an error but when i go binding of default site, it is not there for https.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1332 total points
ID: 39713765
Please close the IIS Manager and open it again.

And continue with the binding step.

Regards
0