Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size limit exceeded for send/receive on SBS2011

Posted on 2013-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Honored Experts

I have a customer with a new Small Business Server 2011 with 50 users.  Clients runs Windows 7 pro with Office 2010.

Yesterday it has been brought to my attention that there appears to be a size limit for both receive and send for only 10 mb.
I can confirm that if you check limits local on the SBS both users + EMC connectors this limit is either removed or set to approx. 1GB.

What am I missing here?
Is there another setting I have to adjust?

Your help will be appreciated :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39713732
There are various settings you need to set and this following link shows you the ones you need to set:

http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

10Mb is the default setting for SBS 2011 for Send and Receive.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39713767
You do realize that if you end up with 2 people sending 1Gb files it'll cripple your exchange server? You'd be better off setting up an FTP server instead.
0