Solved

Get 250 Lines of Code from In Between My Meta Tags and Page Body

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi!

To help web spiders better read my page content we are trying for the absolute minimum of code between the Meta Tags and where the text of my page actually begins: the H1 and the <p> tags where all the content is.

In the code of the page we've moved all JavaScript to the bottom.  That's good.  But, on the Front End of the page, at the top, there are various navigation tabs, drop downs, dynamic banners and things.  This results in about 250 lines in the code that sit between the Meta Tags and the H1 and <p> tags where the content begins.  This code is all HTML.

An engineer friend has made the page - and he says these 250 lines must be coded under the Meta Tags and can't be relocated lower.  He says that if we put them lower, they will actually move the location of the items on the page, so that the various navigation tabs, drop downs, dynamic banners and things, all designed to be at the top of the page, would actually migrate down underneath the text.

So, here's my question - is there any way we can get that code to still render things at the top of the page that should be rendered at the top AND change the position of the code so that it's not siting between the meta tags from the main text content.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39713879
The structure of an HTML document is set - You have the HEAD and then you have the BODY - certain things belong in the HEAD (title, meta tags, styles, scripts etc). Scripts and Styles can go in the body, but it's considered bad form. If you have CSS or JS in the head, the put these into external files.

Often, if you've got 250 lines of code before getting to your content, then your design is poor, or at the very least, the semantic structure of your document hasn't been thought through effectively.

Can't really comment on specifics unless we can see a link to your page.

This always ring alarm bells:

An engineer friend has made the page

Would you ever ask a Web Designer to fix your car? If you want a proper web design, ask a proper web designer ;)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39714094
I think what you are saying is you have this
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset=utf-8 />
<title>MyStuff</title>
</head>
<body>
  <div id="nav">250 lines of code</div>
  <div id="main">This is the content I want google to see</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

and now you want this
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset=utf-8 />
<title>MyStuff</title>

  <style>
#nav{
      /*Some funky stuff to display nav at the top*/
}
  </style>
</head>
<body>
  <div id="main">This is the content I want google to see</div>
<div id="nav">250 lines of code</div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

If I have the jist of what you want to do right, this was done maybe 5 years ago.  A lot has changed since then, even in the last 3 to 12 months.  

If the 250 lines of code for your navigation are at the top and your main content is in the middle or bottom or your navigation is at the bottom and your main content is the top, it is not going to make much difference as far as seo goes today.

You do want your code as lean as possible.  If the code was generated by something like front page or ms word, there is probably a lot of puff that needs to be cleaned up.

The main point is, if seo is your goal, make sure your entire coding is semantically sound and your main content is your own (not copy pasted) and you continually add new content on a regular basis.

What you might want to do is place your url in the bug finder (see top right link of the site here) and multiple experts can give you advice from coding to seo.  Or you can place your url in this thread for us to look at.

What is your end goal?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39714236
The idea is backward, out of date, and not good SEO.

You might actually hurt your ranking if you end up with code that is not technically valid or semantically correct.

The heavy weighting is for quality content.  the rest contributes substantially less.  It does not matter if H1 is not the first tag in the body, but its relevance is the key; only a single one is necessary, and the subheadings should be using h2 and h3.

If you start screwing around with very old methods for SEO, you will not only gain nothing, but you run the risk of Google thinking you are trying to game the results and getting penalized.

In the end Google wants quality content, valid code, and accessibility gained through semantic tagging.  Keywords are still considered, but the weighting is well down on the Google weighting scale.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 39737691
Thanks!
0