[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New website won't show within the office due to internal DNS

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,  I'm sorry but I don't know much about DNS but I have a problem within our office which means that since we changed our website ISP (and website content) of our businesses website, we cannot get the new version of the site to display in the office.  The PC's all have their DNS settings pointing to the server and if I change this to Googles DNS for example, the new website appears.  I've tried flushdns and deleting temp internet files etc.

On the server, if I do an NSlookup, it points to the wrong IP so that where the problem lies.  I've tried to delete the cache on the DNS server (in MMC) and I've stopped and started the services.  Still no joy.  I've also changed the TTL from 1 hour to 1 minute and still the same.

Can anyone help us get our new website to display in the office.  It moved to the new ISP about 3 days ago by changing the A-Record and its been fine outside the office for everyone else for about 2.5 days now.

Thanks
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:maidments
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 39713781
Check your internal DNS server to see if it has a zone and A record defined. This type of configuration is often called "split DNS" and is used in some circumstances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidments
ID: 39713792
Sorry to be a plank but how do I see if I have them defined.  I can see that there is a Forward lookup zone and a reverse lookup zone.  The forward zone has my web domain listed in there.  I can't see any mention of A-Record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidments
ID: 39713801
Just to add, if it helps but our internal domain name is the same as our external website address.  We just use a single server which has Server 2008 full version with Exchange, DNS and acts as our file server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gruppomg
gruppomg earned 750 total points
ID: 39713845
OK, let me undestand.
Does Your ActiveDirectory domain is "youcompany.com" and your Public web site uses "www.youcompany.com"?
In these case go to your internal DNS server, click on forward zone, "yourcompany.com" then click with left button and select New Host (A or AAA) on name field type "www" without quotes and on IP Address type the external IP address used by you ISP.

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:maidments
ID: 39713858
Think I've just sussed it.  I've been youtubing some explanations of split dns and I saw a forwarding zone video which explained my network perfectly and indeed, you are right gruppomg, the company name and www.companyname.com are the same.  When I tried to add a forwarding zone, it errors and told me that I have something setup but not a forwarder.  I then checked the zone for companyname.com and saw right at the bottom there is a WWW record for the old IP address.  I have changed that static entry and all is well.  It may have been that I or someone set that up many years ago when the server was installed.

Thanks for your suggestions, I wouldn't have known about split setup if it weren't for you guys :o)

Regards
0