Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java FileNotFoundException

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,
I enabled the FileNotFoundException in Breakpoints in my eclipse while debugging a java spring application.
I am getting the following :
URLClassPath$JarLoader.getJarFile(URL) line: 641      

I am unable to know what does this means, why its giving me FileNotFoundException.
How to investigate this further.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 39713849
Also if i resume i get   JdbcOdbcDriver.finalize() line: 96      
Null pointer exception.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39713910
why its giving me FileNotFoundException.
How to investigate this further.
By looking at the log files. Presumably you're logging the stack trace?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39713973
You need to look at the stack trace until the first line of the stack trace that is your code. Then see the file name that you passed in to the built-in function and see why that file is not there.

You should be able to see it when it crashes in the stack trace console. Then you can just click the line (of your code) that is the highest in the stack.
0