Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to make Company videos searchable but still private to our company within YouTube or something similar?

Posted on 2013-12-12
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
In our company we have a lot of videos - but they are all stored in different places on a fileshare.

It would be great if they could be uploaded to be viewed within YouTube - not not so everyone can see them, just people in our company. They would need to be searchable too - but only so people in our company could find them, they shouldn't be visible to the public.

Is there a way to do this?

Alternatively if YouTube doesn't support something like this is anyone aware of a site that does?
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1336 total points
ID: 39714106
I think that is the idea with google sites/apps for business.  You can have your videos on google drive and give viewing rights only to people in your domain / group or specific people or everybody.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39714230
I guess that isn't too bad - the trouble I've found is with a lot of the video formats the video doesn't display on the web page and you have to download the file in order to view it.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1336 total points
ID: 39714349
Please try and upload a video to google drive.  You can make it private to you.  When you play it, it will play in the google drive player.  Remember, google has had a few years of owning youtube so they  have the video thing figured out.  When you embed the code on your page, it plays in a frame so they will get the same player.  However, your users would need to be logged into a google account to view the video if you don't make it public.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39714392
I'm testing a few video formats - you have to wait a while after the upload for the video to be processed - it says "sorry we can't display the video at this time".

It isn't quick - I did a short test video of about 10 seconds and I've been waiting about 30-40 minutes and it still can't preview.

A more serious limitation of google drive is lack of tags on videos for searching against. There is a sort of clunky workaround by creating folders of each tag and "moving" the video to the folders/tags, but that is a problem they need to fix.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 664 total points
ID: 39716739
regarding searching on videos, I've used Brightcove in the past. They allow you to set meta data for your videos and I believe you can also limit who can access the videos based on groups or users
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39716951
ok thanks I've emailed them to see if they are able to do what we want.

To be honest I'd have thought this would be quite a common requirement but I've found it really difficult to find someone who does this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39719874
Doing a bit more investigation on YouTube it is possible to search just a channel - if being logged in and having the videos accessible from the search results works this may be an acceptable solution.

Has anyone done this before?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 39759688
thanks for your help
0