[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen

Posted on 2013-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
We have a PC on the network that regularly crashes with a blue screen I have uploaded the .dmp file would someone mind analysing the dump file for me and see if its a hardware or driver issue please
112913-17425-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:Tiva-IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 39713919
it points to IMAGE_NAME:  ser2pl64.sys
this is a prolyfic usb to serial driver
so i suggest to uninstall the device, or update it's driver
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 750 total points
ID: 39716733
Is the error like this..

More information:

UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP_M (1000007f)

This means a trap occurred in kernel mode, and it's a trap of a kind

that the kernel isn't allowed to have/catch (bound trap) or that

is always instant death (double fault).  The first number in the

bugcheck params is the number of the trap (8 = double fault, etc)

Consult an Intel x86 family manual to learn more about what these

traps are. Here is a *portion* of those codes:

If kv shows a taskGate

        use .tss on the part before the colon, then kv.

Else if kv shows a trapframe

        use .trap on that value

Else

        .trap on the appropriate frame will show where the trap was taken

        (on x86, this will be the ebp that goes with the procedure KiTrap)

Endif

kb will then show the corrected stack.

Arguments:

Arg1: 00000008, EXCEPTION_DOUBLE_FAULT

Arg2: f7727ff0

Arg3: 00000000

Arg4: 00000000

Thanks.
0