Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for a 48 port Layer3 Gigabit switch

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
As most of our hardware is Dell, we also have a lot of Dell Powerconnect switches. It isn't really a choice, but more a habit that we have become accustomed to. In this case we would normally get a Powerconnect 7048.
I am just looking to see what other options are out there, and are the Dell switches as good as say the Cisco equivalent? Needs to be 48 port, Layer 3, Gigabit.
0
Comment
Question by:Cashbuddies
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Garcia
Brian Garcia earned 200 total points
ID: 39714292
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 400 total points
ID: 39714931
If you are going for Dell, 7048 is your best bet unless you want the Cisco mentioned above.

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/powerconnect-7048/pd

Or this.

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/powerconnect-6200-series/fs
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:rauenpc
rauenpc earned 600 total points
ID: 39717399
If you look into Cisco, I would look at the 3850 line of switches. They are the successor to the 3750X that jb_yow mentioned, and have additional performance and capabilities with no increase in price when compared to the equivalent 3750X.

Cisco will almost always win out when it comes to configurability and features. Of course the list of features is a mute point if you have no need or intention to use them. When it comes to Dell switches, there is one additional thing to consider now due to the acquisition of Force10. Many of Dell's switches are starting to incorporate FTOS in lieu of the powerconnect OS so if you like consistency in how configurations are handled you may want to make sure the new switch is running the same code as the rest of your switches. Then there is also the rebranded F10 lineup of switches which have quite the hardware performance numbers. So, depending on where this switch is to be positioned, you may want to look into the F10 switches as well as powerconnect and weigh your options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cashbuddies
ID: 39748000
Thanks
0