[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Size limit exceeded for send/receive on Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-12-12
7
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a customer with a new installation of Exchange 2013.  I notice that there appears to be a size limit of both ingoing and outgoing mail for only 10 mb.

I have configured connectors with an accepted size of 2047 mb but this does still not work.

Anyone know where this can be configured?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
ID: 39713927
Restart the Tranport service and the new settings should be adopted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 39714041
The are a few places this is defined. check the following.

Under hub transport at both the Organization and Server Configuration level, check under the connectors and the Maximum Message Size. This is most likely the issue.

Also check the specific users mailbox under Mail Flow Settings and Message Size Restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39720280
Sorry guys! :-)
I am only located once every week at this customer.
I will provide feedback by Wednesday.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39726288
Ok this has not helped.

TERCEX be aware that tis is an Exchange 2013.

I URGENTLY NEEDS HELP!!!! :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727192
there is also a default 10mb limit at the org level

this will show how to change using either powershell or EAC

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx#Scope
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39728924
thank you
0