Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk removal of a Autocomplete Address

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi,

I recently migrated a mail enabled public folder to a standard mailbox.

The mailbox receives email fine from all users except for people who have the email address in their autocomplete from when it was a public folder.

The email just bounces back saying invalid email address

If I delete that address from a users Autocomplete list, the user can email the mailbox without issue.

Is there a way I can bulk delete this email address from all users Autocomplete without having to delete all their Autocomplete email addresses?
0
Comment
Question by:Tech Man
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39714042
There is no way to do this via script. AutoComplete (.NK2 files) are stored locally on users machines and the process of removing "sinlge items" is a manual process on the end user side. As you stated you could create a script that deletes the .NK2 file on users mahcines within their profile but to individually delete records in there cannot happen.

There is software out there that lets you view and individually delete autocomplete entries and there is a command line interface as well but I do not know if you could use this in a scripting format targeting multiple machines...

NK2Viewer - http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_autocomplete.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 750 total points
ID: 39714951
Hello,

The better option is to add the legacyExchangeDN value of the public folder as an X500 address on the mailbox. See my article here for an explanation of how to do that:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_9650-NDRs-and-the-legacyExchangeDN.html

-JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tech Man
ID: 39770917
In the end I instructed the users to delete the autocomplete address.
0