Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access on the Web

Posted on 2013-12-12
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Does anyone know of a training course (UK or video) for learning how to use an access app on the web?

Assuming that it can be done of course.

I have an application that is for running small business admin. It's brilliant. It would be far BRILLIANTERER if I could use it via a tablet!! Using something to do with the Nimbus.

*It's getting close to Christmas and I'm feeling the spirit.
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39713967
you can try this one, for a fee

http://eqldata.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39714039
Very interesting indeed. It's a bit pricey for something I have to sell on (It's more than my app)

They say that they are the only provider so I guess that means that doing it yourself is a none starter?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 39714395
There may be other options.  If you simply want to run and Access application remotely you can look into deploying via Terminal Services, e.g. the remote machines RDP into the Terminal Server and run the application.  It's not a browser based solution but it MAY be an option worth looking into.  I've deployed Access application in this manner for a number of years and so have quite a few other experts in this TA.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39716116
Thank you.

Is Terminal server the same as VPN?

What is a RDP?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39717026
Terminal Server is not the same as VPN.

Using a Windows Server, you can enable Terminal Services and allow remote workstations (clients) to connect to the server via RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol).  The remote clients run applications on the Terminal Server; all processing is done on the Terminal Server.  The only data traffic between the Terminal Server and the remote client is screen shots and keyboard/mouse-clicks.  Print jobs can also be routed to the client.

Using Terminal Services you could host/serve an Access application to remote clients, over the internet, without having to build/deploy as a web/browser based application.

There are obviously pros and cons to both options but Terminal Server may be worth looking into.

OM Gang
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39717453
Thank you both.

Derek
0