[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

.LNK extension

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello I am having a problem with all my shortcuts are changing there association to adobe or word extensions to .LNK I found an app unassociate that will allow you to put in .lnk and remove file association but my question is how can I stop the system from keep changing my file extensions to .LNK ... is this a virus or is this user error ?
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 39714022
Shortcuts are supposed to be .LNK files. That is normal for Windows 7.

Are you also getting document file extensions changing?  That is not clear above and that would not be normal.

What is "app unassociated" ?  And most likely you should uninstall it as there is no need for it in Windows 7.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39714026
All my shortcuts now tries to open adobe reader and they all look like reader files ......... The app unassociate is a free little utility that I found that fixes the problem it changes all the association of all the shortcuts back
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 39714037
I would get rid of the utility before it does more damage. Uninstall it right away, then go into Default Associations (Control Panel) and see if you can change associations back to the correct application.

Windows 7 works correctly. The freeware stuff like this just breaks it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39714051
Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial to repair file associations. I have not tried this particular tutorial, so read it carefully from top to bottom and then see if it might apply.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 39714641
Deerek11--
Have you run a virus scan or a malware scan?  This should be done regularly even if you do not seem to have problems.

Concerning the .lnk extension, I have not run the following but you may find it helpful if everything else fails.
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/lnk-file-association/
I would backup the Registry before making the changes.
0