[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make table query not working

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I have a make table query which returns 160k rows when i use the view button, on running the make table query, it returns only 500 rows, does anyone know why this would be?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39714053
do you have any grouping, filtering in your make table query ?

when you run the make table query did you get any message about "violation" etc.,?


try this


SELECT Table1.* INTO Table2
FROM Table1;


post back the result, replace "Table1" with the name of your table
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39714070
No,

I dont understand, it should be a simple query

SELECT [Calculation D2].[Client Type], [Calculation D2].[Overal RAG], [Calculation D2].[Score selection], [Calculation D2].[Recognised structure], [Calculation D2].[Business Risk Score], [Calculation D2].[Product Risk decision], [Calculation D2].LOB, [Calculation D2].Country INTO [Client Types]
FROM [Calculation D2];
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39714091
Is that the full query?

That one looks ok... but the Make Table query you have been working on in other questions today looks problematic.

The solution you accepted here I think will give you problems if your Memo field has less than 255 characters:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_28316409.html


Do you really need Client Type to be a Memo field -- what kind of 'client types' do you have with such long names?  

You could try redefining the fields as text, setting the length to something large like 500 if needed, and use a simple join as you had initially tried instead of using a where clause based on a truncated memo field.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39714101
is [Calculation D2] a table or a query ?
0