Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best book for CSS3

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I would want to buy a book for CSS3. I am really not very good in using css3.
I would want a book that would make me a professional in using them.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 664 total points
ID: 39714079
i've always liked the O'Reilly books:

http://shop.oreilly.com/product/9781593272869.do

and here's a list of some other good beginner books

http://webdesign.about.com/od/books/tp/best-css-books.htm
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39714144
When it comes to this stuff, I used to buy books, but found for me it was easier to read and try right away online.  

If you need to start at the basics, I like http://www.codecademy.com/learn and click on fundamentals

There are plenty of e-learning sites.

https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/learn/css
http://thecodeplayer.com/
http://www.w3schools.com/css/css3_intro.asp
http://www.microsoftvirtualacademy.com/training-courses/html5-css3-fundamentals-development-for-absolute-beginners#?fbid=-iviWZJFA8F

Typically, when people are looking to learn css3, it is in conjunction with html5 and js/jquery.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 39714182
All the books will do is give you the theoretical concepts... not worth much unless you write code to apply them.

All the books online tutorials and classroom training will do is show you how others interpret the universe.

If you want to be a professional, then you can learn the basic from anything already mentioned and a thousand other places.  However CSS on its own is not going to make you a professional.  You also need HTML, javascript, at least one server side scripting language and SQL.  Learning rudimentary graphics, and at least an understanding of how a web server works will be needed as well but those can come later.

That said, a professional is someone who has screwed up so many things that they know what to avoid doing.  That does not mean to have to mess up a bunch of projects, but it does mean you can only become a professional by coding screwing up what you wanted to do; fixing it; extending yourself beyond your limits and repeating until you are able to look at a proposed design and know in your head what you need to do to make it work.

In Web Development there are no over night professionals. Unless you are willing to put in a lot of effort for at least a year you won't ever be worth the big money.

Cd&
0