Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Do You Display Messages on Mutliple Lines on a Visual Basic Control?

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a validation message that I am trying to display in a Visual Basic label.  The message has multiple lines.

Code:
"test1" & Environment.NewLine & "test2" & vbCrLf & "test3"

When I try to display the message all of the text is on 1 line instead of 2.

How do I display multi-lines?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 664 total points
ID: 39714153
Hi,

Try below code-
"test1" & "<br />" & "test2" & "<br />" & "test3"
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 39714162
It worked.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 668 total points
ID: 39714164
Designer
and
Code with result
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 668 total points
ID: 39714404
It's not apparent in AndyAinscow's screenshot, but make sure you set the AutoSize property of the Label to False in order to be able to resize it.
0