[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split sheet out 0-26

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

I have a wb with 27 client types, 161k rows of data on sheet 1

I would like a macro that can split the data out in ascending order 0,1,2,3,4 etc

So my first tab will be the full data and then the other tabs, starting at 0,1,2 etc etc

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Angelp1ay
ID: 39714231
Hi Seamus.

I think we need a little more information about the problem and if possible an example workbook. What are your columns?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39714239
Apologies, i forgot the wb
Client-Types-EE.zip
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39714305
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39714777
Sub Filtertosheets()
Dim rng As Range
Dim sws As Worksheet
Set sws = ActiveSheet
Set rng = Range("A1")
'Sheet1.Cells.Copy Sheet2.Cells
rng.EntireColumn.Insert
Range(rng.Offset(, -1), rng.End(xlDown).Offset(, -1)).Formula = "=row()"
Range(rng.Offset(, -1), rng.End(xlDown).Offset(, -1)).Value = Range(rng.Offset(, -1), rng.End(xlDown).Offset(, -1)).Value
rng.CurrentRegion.Sort key1:=rng, order1:=xlAscending, key2:=rng.Offset(, -1), order2:=xlAscending, Header:=xlYes
For i = 0 To 26
Sheets.Add , Sheets(Sheets.Count)
ActiveSheet.Name = "CT" & i
    rng.CurrentRegion.AutoFilter Field:=2, Criteria1:=i
    rng.CurrentRegion.Offset(, 1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Copy Range("A1")
Next i
sws.Select
rng.AutoFilter
rng.CurrentRegion.Sort key1:=rng.Offset(, -1), order1:=xlAscending, Header:=xlYes
rng.Offset(, -1).EntireColumn.Delete
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 39714838
Hero!
0