Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debian HTTPS

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I am using apache and php, is there something that needs to be set for https to work correctly?

THanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39715791
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:xterm
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718406
No, SSL is enabled by default usually, but if it's not, run:

sudo a2enmod ssl

You can check if it's running by doing:

netstat -na | grep :443

It should look like this:

xterm@dellxps:~$ netstat -na | grep :443
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:443             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39718760
okay thanks; also do i need to add anything for php?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718765
Not to deal with SSL.  Apache will do all the SSL communications with the browser.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 1000 total points
ID: 39718832
You mentioned in the original post that you're running Apache/PHP so I assume that part is already working.

If that's the case, PHP needs nothing - it is only executed after the browser has successfully negotiated a SSL stream with Apache.
0