Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use server side coding to auto login to dropbox

Posted on 2013-12-12
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi

I am taking Dropbox as an example (I do know about Dropbox public share feature)

Is it possible to use linux server to login into my dropbox, and show the dropbox through website?

e.g
if someone type www.mydomain.com/dropbox
this page will auto login into my dropbox account through server side script/coding
and show my dropbox files.
is it possible to achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timdec
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1800 total points
ID: 39714304
Possible?  Depends on whether the target allows such access and auto login.  Generally sites that are willing to allow such things have an API available, and strictly control how you may access and use their site.

Accessing pages server side is as easy a as simple http requestis and that is not the issue.  Security is. Trying to do it without an API or explicit permission will generally get you  block and could even get you site on a blocklist as a malicious site if the unauthorized access is detected.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39714390
Yes, in the case of dropbox, it does not matter what server you are on. (ms skydrive does not support linux when I checked a few months ago)

The api reference is https://www.dropbox.com/developers/core/docs

https://www.dropbox.com/developers/core/docs#metadata

But check out the drop ins, this may be easier https://www.dropbox.com/developers/dropins
0