?
Solved

Windows 7 Wont Boot Properly

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a client with a PC that I can't get to boot Windows. If left alone, the PC gets stuck in a reboot loop. The screen stays blank but the num lock light goes on/off every few seconds. If the disk tray is open, it shuts after the num lock key flashes. If I mash the F8 key nothing happens. Heres what I've tried:

1.

Put the drive in another computer as a slave and run a full Malwarebytes & Vipre Antivirus Scan. Both came back clean.

2.

Boot the PC with the Kaspersky Rescue Disk and run a full scan. Came back clean.

3.

Run a full CHKDSK /F while the drive is in another machine as a slave. No problems were found. No problems or delays in browsing the file-structure either, while it was a slave drive.

4.

I used a Paragon backup and recovery 12 home CD to fix partition boot records and the MBR.  

5.

Ran a SFC /SCANNOW /OFFBOOTDIR /OFFWINDIR while it was a slave drive in another PC. Came back ok.
I really don't know what to do at this point. The drive seems to be in good condition and virus free but it still does not come up. The last thing on my list is to burn a system repair disc in my version of windows 7 and boot up the customers machine with it, in hopes that that will provide me with a system restore option.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:new435
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39714324
I would look at hardware like running a memetest or looking for expanded/leaking capacitors on the motherboard.

Memory Tester:  http://www.memtest.org/

I assume your getting a bluescreen (it is just going to fast to notice).  You could attach the drive to another system.  Navigate to the windows folder on the drive and look for the minidump folder.  Copy the minidump files to your systems minidump folder and run who crashed to analyze the dump files to see if you can pinpoint the issue.

Whocrashed: http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39714336
At this point, either the Windows User Profile or else the Windows operating system has been corrupted.

Given all you have done, you need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install. Here is a Seven Forums Tutorial on the steps required to do that.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Be sure to back up the data on this system first. The repair may go wrong because of the state of the system, so you want the data recovered first.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39714338
With the disk in the other PC, zip the last 3 minidump files (should be hidden, in the Windows\Minidump folder, with a *.dmp extension), and attach the zip file here.

Also run the disk manufacturer's diagnostic on it. Chkdsk doesn't tell you anything about the disk itself, it only scans and fixes problems with the ntfs file-system on that disk. That you should be able to do from the "bad" PC using the UBCD (also run memtest86+ which is also included on that CD):

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39714340
at this point why not just pull the data out and try reimaging the hard drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:new435
ID: 39715525
The memory test did it... I don't know how, or why, as it did NOT find any problems, but after I ran it once Windows came right up in Safe Mode. I immediately cleared all the system restore points and created a fresh restore point. Reviewed the logs for errors and rebooted. Came up fine. Tested shutting down, rebooting, and waking from sleep mode multiple times with no problems what-so-ever. No idea why this fixed it, but it did. Thank You! As a side note, I wanted to avoid reloading this PC at all costs because it was built for Windows 8, and apparently only Windows 8, and I reloaded it with Win 7 Pro. It was a nightmare finding drivers that worked for Windows 7, when HP provided ONLY Windows 8 drivers for this specific machine.
0