Solved

Understanding SAN output.

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Our Datacenter sends output from our SAN everyday. I'd like to understand what the columns and groupings mean better. Can anyone explain each of those to me below:

                              capacity     operations    bandwidth      latency
pool                       alloc   free   read  write   read  write   read  write
-------------------------  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----  -----
ssdtank1                   13.8T  3.59T  4.91K  1.58K  20.6M  26.3M   1.29  29.41
  raidz1                   1.61T   573G    499    134  2.25M  3.11M   1.18  16.35
(letters & numbers)            -      -    181     52  1.39M  1.57M   0.44   1.06
(letters & numbers)            -      -    180     52  1.39M  1.57M   0.44   1.06
(letters & numbers)            -      -    181     52  1.39M  1.57M   0.44   1.06
  raidz1                   1.75T   429G    640    202  2.66M  3.25M   1.30  29.46
(letters & numbers)            -      -    243     62  1.66M  1.65M   0.44   1.20
(letters & numbers)            -      -    243     62  1.66M  1.65M   0.44   1.20
(letters & numbers)            -      -    243     62  1.66M  1.65M   0.44   1.20
  raidz1                   1.78T   400G    626    179  2.62M  3.22M   1.26  27.74
(letters & numbers)            -      -    231     58  1.64M  1.63M   0.44   1.20
(letters & numbers)            -      -    231     58  1.64M  1.63M   0.44   1.20
(letters & numbers)            -      -    231     58  1.64M  1.63M   0.44   1.20
  raidz1                   1.80T   379G    654    198  2.69M  3.26M   1.29  29.40
(letters & numbers)            -      -    246     62  1.69M  1.65M   0.44   1.21
(letters & numbers)            -      -    246     62  1.69M  1.65M   0.44   1.21
(letters & numbers)            -      -    246     62  1.69M  1.65M   0.44   1.20
  raidz1                   1.81T   369G    654    201  2.70M  3.29M   1.29  29.66
(letters & numbers)            -      -    245     63  1.69M  1.66M   0.44   1.20
(letters & numbers)            -      -    244     63  1.70M  1.66M   0.44   1.20
(letters & numbers)            -      -    245     63  1.70M  1.66M   0.44   1.20
  raidz1                   1.84T   345G    663    199  2.74M  3.27M   1.31  32.12
(letters & numbers)            -      -    248     62  1.71M  1.65M   0.44   1.22
(letters & numbers)            -      -    248     62  1.71M  1.65M   0.44   1.22
(letters & numbers)            -      -    248     62  1.71M  1.65M   0.44   1.22
  raidz1                   1.86T   321G    674    205  2.78M  3.29M   1.35  33.54
(letters & numbers)            -      -    253     65  1.74M  1.67M   0.44   1.21
(letters & numbers)            -      -    252     65  1.74M  1.67M   0.44   1.22
(letters & numbers)            -      -    253     65  1.74M  1.67M   0.44   1.21
  raidz1                   1.33T   857G    616    292  2.15M  3.58M   1.31  31.50
(letters & numbers)            -      -    234     69  1.42M  1.82M   0.41   1.18
(letters & numbers)            -      -    234     69  1.42M  1.82M   0.41   1.17
(letters & numbers)            -      -    234     69  1.42M  1.82M   0.41   1.17

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:new_to_networks
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 250 total points
ID: 39714311
As I understand it

ssdtank1 is the entire SAN as a whole, then it lists the smaller containers, and chances are they are just named the default raidz1 and then shows each specific physical drive in that container.  Based on name,I would guess a RAID1 with a hot spare.

The columns are the total space, total space unused, how much information is being written or read from the drive, average amount/speed of throughput, and how long it took to perform said action.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39714317
You SAN is based on Oracle ZFS, this output report is discussed here on the Oracle Website

See Viewing I/O Statistics for ZFS Storage Pools

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23823_01/html/819-5461/gaynp.html

Your ZFS Storage Pool is names ssdtank, which I assume consists of ALL SSDs.

a group of hard disks or SSDs is called a vdev - you have several vdevs - of type RAIDZ1

see here to understand RAIDZ types

https://blogs.oracle.com/ahl/entry/what_is_raid_z
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 39714391
Overall, these numbers represent your SAN disks, and then information about how large the volumes are, and then how much free space there is, the number of transactions performed for read and write commands on each volume, the amount of data moved back and forth, and how quickly its been able to respond based on network connectivity/delay.

these metrics give you an overall view of how well your Sam is doing and how much is being used along with indicators of whether or not you need more san storage space. If you have large numbers in the latency columns, it would be an indicator that you have some networking problems or problems with a server that is using a SanDisk.using the total and free space, over a period of time, you could determine how soon you might need to expand your SAN, as well as general trend of your storage usage.

by tracking and storing these numbers and then applying to a chart or graph thing program even something as simple as Excel, you'll get a visual idea of your SAN health.
0