Solved

Can't run Windows Anytime Upgrade on Windows 7 Home Premium to Pro

Posted on 2013-12-12
6
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I attempted to run Windows Anytime Upgrade on an Acer desktop.  I'm in Canada, and the computer is set to Canada, proper time zone, etc.

When I try to run Windows Anytime Upgrade to get from Home Prem. to Pro, I get:

"We're sorry, Windows Anytime Upgrade isn't currently available for online purchase in your country or region..."

I've done this a dozen times before.  Any idea why it's happening now?
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39714360
Wait and try again. Or call Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39714399
From what I gather, m$ has suspended this service for Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39714403
rindi, Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39714435
That's not great news, as I assume it means I must do a Windows reinstall with a Pro DVD? A couple of hours versus 10 minutes?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39714554
You might still be able to get "Windows Anytime Upgrade Packs" from physical stores or online, maybe ebay or similar. That way the process would be similar to the original way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 39716452
Microsoft Sales has confirmed via phone conversation that this is the case.
0