Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

weird asp files on my root folder

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Greetings all,
my google ranking dropped tremindously latekym when i contacted my host (west host) they expected i was hacked.
i noticed the following files on my root folder.
dbhot.asp
global.asa
hccs.asp
koh.asp
aspadmin_A.asp

that have alot of weird code , and i am sure i did not put them there.

can anyone investigate if these are bad code, or legit codes. ?
check attached global.asa (renamed to .txt) so i can upload it

Thank you
global.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Da_Ch0sen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39714868
You have probably been hacked.  The "global.asa" you posted does a redirect if it detects that the request "HTTP_REFERER" was from Baidu.com which is the Chinese search engine like Google.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 800 total points
ID: 39714962
besides doing a redirect, it looks like it's also calling a web service and fetching content to be displayed on the screen, most likely malware.

I would delete these files and then do a thorough security check of your site. Look for other files don't belong, as well as any openings that hackers may enter to do sql injection
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Da_Ch0sen
ID: 39719084
how can i run a malware scan ?
shouldnt my host do that ? or me ?


thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39719140
Good question.  You should definitely tell your host about this and see what they will do.  You can't do scan on the hosting computer.  I don't know of any AV at the moment that would be able to scan those files anyway.  They will pick up some javascript in your browser that is malware but I don't know that they would recognize anything in ASP files that was bad.
0