Solved

SBS 2011 Backup - Include iSCSI volume on iSCSI drive - Is It Possible?

Posted on 2013-12-12
15
845 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a new customer who has SBS 2011 server (Dell PowerEdge T110 II) and they recently added an iSCSI drive / box to the setup using a 3rd party company.

They have now asked me to add the iSCSI drive to the SBS backup which is being backed up to an external 2TB USB drive - which was working happily, but no matter what I try, I can't get SBS to include the iSCSI volume to the backup.

I've exhausted Google (Yep - I know how to use it), and only seem to get results pertaining to backing up TO iSCSI, so please put me out of my misery someone and tell me it either can or can't be done and ideally provide some evidence / documentation to prove it one way or another.

Many thanks

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Hardisty
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39714460
Yep, assuming you have it mounted correctly it will back up no problem.

http://blog.pluralsight.com/iscsi-target-install
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39714506
Thanks - anything relating to SBS backing it up and adding it to an existing SBS backup?

No idea how it was installed but it appears as a volume in SBS, so can only deduce that it was done correctly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39714595
then it should be included already just run the backup wizard to make sure and you'll be set.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39714610
If only I had thought of that!

Anyone with any SBS / iSCSI / SBS Backup knowledge available to answer my question please.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39714886
Have you verified it's formatted with NTFS rather than FAT32?
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39714914
Hi Andy,

No - I'll check when I can get back on their server.  I have remote access, but need them to hit CTRL + ALT + DEL for some useful reason.  Dell servers seem to have this problem for me with our remote software unless I build them ;)

I would expect it is NTFS as it is a 9TB volume, but you never know.

Any other ideas if it is NTFS?

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39714932
Okay - using our remote software (performing an inventory), I can see that the drive is indeed NTFS.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
ID: 39716445
Alan SBS can't backup the iSCSI target if it's 9tb.  Volumes to be backed up by the native SBS tool must be less than 2TB
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39718075
Chis - many thanks.  I'll report back to the customer on Monday to see what they want to do about the backup now.  Is that documented anywhere I can point them to?

Best wishes

Alan
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 39718821
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4427.faq-for-windows-home-and-sbs-backup.aspx might help if it is the source volume size although I think it's for an older version.
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39718885
Perfect - Thanks Andy.

I'll break it to them Monday ;)
0
 
LVL 76

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39718889
Thanks to both of you for the info.

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39718900
Alan, the article is correct. The restriction is not just an SBS restriction, it applies across all versions of Windows server

Now as far as the work around that's posted...Please notice that even though you can now back up the volume when the volume size is larger than 2TB, only 2TB data can be backed up on this volume.

So the solution is really 3rd party software...and then the question becomes, how in the world will they find a destination that they can take off site...and I would think cloud based is out of the question for that size.
0
 
LVL 76

Author Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39718906
I was thinking 3rd party was going to be a potential solution.

At present they have just moved data from the SBS server to the iSCSI drive, so plenty of room at the moment, but over time I'm sure that will change.

Just as well we sell an offsite cloud-based backup solution too ;)

Appreciate your help guys.

Alan
0