[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed - do not know local admin password

Posted on 2013-12-12
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have just been handed a laptop which has been causing security issues on the server.  I want to create a new workstation account and rejoin it to the domain but I can't log into it because of the above message and none of the local admin accounts seem to be working.  How do I get onto this machine?
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 800 total points
ID: 39714501
With windows 7 the local administrator account is usually disabled.  You could try booting to command prompt and type the following

net user administrator /active:yes

If it is active and has a password assigned to the local administrator account you can use NT password crack to remove the password

NT Password:  http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Again this is a tool to be used for ethical purposes :)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 600 total points
ID: 39714508
Offline NT Password recovery will allow you to reset the local account password to blank.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 600 total points
ID: 39714593
I know there is a error you are writing about, but is the computer working in the domain, even partially? If yes you can create GPO to use some script to create new local account and add it into local Adminisrators.
Also try to reset computer account in AD (USers and Computers) if this won´t help you.

If nothing is working for you then there is just "hacking" options like described above. Also UTILMAN.EXE trick is available, where you do not need any 3th party SW, but there is still a risk OS could be corrupted during this operation, so be aware
http://www.technibble.com/bypass-windows-logons-utilman/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39716666
Thanks guys, the battery has just died so ordering a new one and will try the above.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 39723803
Never got a chance to try this as, after receiving the battery, it died.  turns out to be a BIOS chip issue which HP refuse to fix.  The HD was fine so I have got essential data from it and built a new machine. Thank you all for your great assistance, I shall refer to this when I get another laptop with an unknown local admin password.
0