Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting - Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-12-12
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Exprerts,

I have a spreadsheet that I am doing conditional formatting.  The number of rows may vary on subsequent rows.  
Example:
If there is an error identified by an "X"  in column V, column Q is highlighted in yellow.

I am currently manually inputting to format rows $Q$2:$Q$151. Is there a way I can format so that I don't have to explicitly define each time based on the number of rows.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Angelp1ay
Angelp1ay earned 1336 total points
ID: 39714473
Conditional formatting based on formula:
=IF($V1="X",TRUE,FALSE)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 664 total points
ID: 39714482
If the rows are added just below, then I thing the applied range should auto expand....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelp1ay earned 1336 total points
ID: 39714487
Apply that to the whole column $Q:$Q...

Screenshot...screenshot is showing with it applied to Q3... formula above is correct for applying to the whole column (with $V1 instead of $V3)
0