Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get jQuery select options value with multiple <select>

Posted on 2013-12-12
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I have this code:

$(".relation_to_grantor").change(function(this) {

 var sGRelationToGrantorSelection = $(this).val();

});

I'm wondering if I have multiple select tags with the class"relation_to_grantor" like:

<select class="relation_to_grantor">

and I changed, say, the first <select> that matches this class name then how would I just get the options value for just this select that I changed?

Is the above code, right? I haven't test it yet.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 664 total points
ID: 39714468
Is the above code, right? I haven't test it yet.

Yes, you're using the keyword this which represents the select that triggered the change event
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 668 total points
ID: 39714645
You shouldn't pass this as an argument of the function - that's for passing the event, not the control!

Your code should look like this:

$(".relation_to_grantor").change(function() {
    var sGRelationToGrantorSelection = $(this).val();
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 668 total points
ID: 39715552
You could use "option:selected" like this:

var sGRelationToGrantorSelection;
$(".relation_to_grantor").change(function () {
 sGRelationToGrantorSelection = $(this).find('option:selected').attr('value');
});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 39717870
Ok. Thanks, fellows!
0